PRIVACY POLICY

The privacy of your personal data is important to us and we are committed to accord the information the due level of care as presented in this Privacy Policy statement, and consistent with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012)..

This policy applies to EP Academy, and outlines our obligations and practices in the handling of the Personal Data we collect and hold about our customers, prospects, vendors, suppliers, partners, and all others who come into contact with us and our related companies, across all touch points of our business operations, including those seeking employment with us

PERSONAL DATA

Personal data (“Personal Data”) refers to all and any information relating to you obtained by us in the course of and as a result of the provision of any products and services by us to you. Such Personal Data includes but not limited to your name, mailing address, telephone number(s) and personal email address and NRIC number. We shall treat your Personal Data as confidential and will accord due level of care in accordance with our Privacy Policy statement, and consistent with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012).

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

Generally, we collect Personal Data from customers, prospective customers, suppliers etc. for purposes relating to the products and services we offer or require, or in assessing your suitability for employment with us. These purposes include, but are not limited to:

  • Responding to your enquiries regarding training courses, and any other services we offer
  • Receiving feedback
  • Processing requests, orders and administering accounts
  • Providing customer support including account servicing (course confirmation, reminders, postponements, cancellations etc)
  • Communication with you in relation to products and services we provide which are relevant to your existing relationship with us
  • Offering you updated marketing and promotional packages you can benefit from, including products and services offered by our selected partners
  • Course & product updates and upgrades
  • Research and surveys

We may for these purposes, contact you via mail (including electronic mail), telephone, SMS or other communication (text or image) applications for mobile devices, and facsimile.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Where possible, we will collect your Personal Data directly from you and secure the relevant consent from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you visit us in our Training Centres, Registration Counters etc, give us a written order or ask us to provide a product or service over the telephone or internet.

Our websites may also offer interactive facilities, such as customer enquiry or comment forms and contest entry forms, where Personal Data may also be collected. In addition, we may obtain Personal Data from third parties such as our agents, partners, contractors and regulatory authorities. Where you have accessed and used our websites and any services we offer via the websites, you agree to be bound by this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy in respect of the Personal Data collected about you via our websites.

Regardless of who provides Personal Data to us, it will always be handled by us in accordance with this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy and the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012).

DIRECT MARKETING

From time to time, we may contact you via mail, electronic-mail, telephone (call, WhatsApp or SMS-Text), to inform about our products and services, or about special offers and promotions that we think may be of interest to you.

You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing material (by contacting us at the details below) and we will remove your details from our direct marketing database.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to external organisations outside EP Academy and its associated/affiliated businesses for the purposes of allowing them to directly market their products and services unless expressly authorised by you.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

Should you wish to withdraw your consent for us to send you sales and marketing information via a specific mode or all modes of communications (e.g., mail, email, telephone calls, WhatsApp-Text or SMS-Text, etc), please notify us in writing to our contact details below. We may require up to 4 weeks, upon receipt of your request, for the change to take effect.

DATA SECURITY

Security of Personal Data is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect Personal Data from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect Personal Data include:

  • External and internal premises security;
  • Restricting access to Personal Data only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and
  • Maintaining physical security over paper records.

DATA RETENTION

We will retain your Personal Data for a reasonable period for the purposes, or as required by law.

COOKIES: PRIVACY AND OUR WEBSITES

The type of Personal Data we collect on our website depends on how you make use of the site. When you visit our websites, our host records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our site may be affected. Information collected about your visit to our site is retained for statistical and website development reasons and is not in a form which would enable us to identify you.

When visiting our sites, you will not be required to provide us with any Personal Data unless you request information about our product or service, or respond to a contest or promotion, or provide a feedback. In which case, we will ask you to provide contact details along with other information required to respond to your request or allow you to enter the contest or promotion.

The Personal Data and information provided may also be retained for product planning purposes, and we may use your Personal Data to contact you for direct marketing purposes where your consent was given.

RIGHT TO AMEND OUR ONLINE PRIVACY STATEMENT

We reserve the right to amend this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any changes to this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy and the way in which we use your Personal Data we will post these changes on our websites and will do our best to notify you of any significant changes. Please check our Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

For any questions relating to your Personal Data or about our Privacy Policy, you may contact our us at : inquiry-sg@epacademy.co